Know the Oddsspinner · Roulette strategy lab

James Bond roulette strategy tested: 10,000 simulated sessions

Does the James Bond strategy work in roulette? Not against the house edge, which no staking plan changes. Over 10,000 simulated sessions of James Bond on a European wheel, the average result was -$3,422 a session, against an exact expected loss of $3,396; 14.2% of sessions finished ahead and 78.6% went bust.

A fixed spread of inside and outside bets covering 25 of 37 numbers. 10,000 sessions of 500 spins, seed 2026. Tags: fixed layout, inside

mean -$3,422 ± $70.86 per session · P(ahead) 14.2% · bust 78.6%

The numbers on this page come from a real run of 10,000 sessions of up to 500 spins, $5,000 bankroll, $25 unit, European wheel, saved in the spinner gallery. They are exactly what spinner’s Analyze screen shows for it, with 95% intervals.

Open this run in spinner: charts and every sessionTest your own system

How the stakes move

20 units a spin: 14 on 19-36, 5 on the 13-18 six-line, 1 on zero ($350 / $125 / $25). Loses only on 1-12.

Every spin the same bets, whatever happened before: 14 units ($350) on 19-36 (high), pays 1 to 1; 5 units ($125) on the six-line 13-18, pays 5 to 1; 1 unit ($25) on zero (straight up), pays 35 to 1. That is 20 units ($500) a spin.

There is no progression: the stakes never change, win or lose.

The simulation

Wheel
European (single zero, 37 pockets)
Bankroll per session
$5,000
Unit (base bet)
$25
Spins per session (at most)
500
Sessions simulated
10,000
Pace
40 spins an hour
Table maximum (outside bets)
$5,000
Seed
2026

Results

James Bond: results over 10,000 sessions
MeasureValue95% interval
Mean net result per session-$3,422-$3,493 to -$3,352-$3,493 to -$3,352
Median net result per session-$5,000-$5,000 to -$5,000-$5,000 to -$5,000
10th / 90th percentile of the net result-$5,000 / +$2,000
Best / worst session+$23,400 / -$5,000
Spread (SD) per session$3,615
Chance of finishing ahead14.2%13.6% to 14.9%13.6% to 14.9%
Chance of going bust (losing the whole bankroll)78.6%77.8% to 79.4%77.8% to 79.4%
Chance of playing all 500 spins21.4%20.6% to 22.2%20.6% to 22.2%
Expected loss per sessionexact, from the odds of every bet placed$3,396
Realized loss per session$3,422$3,352 to $3,493$3,352 to $3,493
Expected loss per hourat 40 spins an hour$539.12
House edge: realized vs exactloss as a share of everything wagered2.7% vs 2.7%2.6% to 2.8%2.6% to 2.8%
Mean amount wagered per session$125,648
Run luck (z)how far the whole run is from the odds; within ±2 is ordinary-0.49

49,282 bets were rejected (49,282 not enough bankroll) and not played, in 80.0% of sessions: the strategy asked for a stake the remaining bankroll could not cover.

13,990 bets were adjusted to fit the table (clamped, reduced or rounded).

Against Flat on red, run with the same seed and setup: mean result -$3,422 vs -$342.36 a session, finished ahead 14.2% vs 25.9%, went bust 78.6% vs 0.0%, and $125,648 vs $12,500 wagered in an average session.

Risk: drawdowns and bet size

James Bond: drawdown, exposure and session length
MeasureValue95% interval
Mean max drawdown (largest fall from a peak)$7,005$6,969 to $7,042$6,969 to $7,042
Median max drawdown$6,550$6,500 to $6,600$6,500 to $6,600
90th / 99th percentile drawdown$9,600 / $12,750
Chance of a drawdown of at least half the bankroll ($2,500)100.0%99.9% to 100.0%99.9% to 100.0%
Mean largest amount on the table$500$500 to $500$500 to $500
99th percentile largest amount on the table$500
Largest amount on the table in any session$500
Chance of reaching the table maximum ($5,000)0.0%0.0% to 0.0%0.0% to 0.0%
Mean session lengthhalf of the sessions had ended by spin 203252 spins

Why no progression changes the house edge

Every roulette bet pays a little less than its true odds, because of the zero. On the European wheel used here every bet carries the same edge: 2.7% of each dollar wagered, in every run on this site, whatever the system. A betting system changes only how much you bet and when. Each spin is independent of the ones before it, so no sequence of stakes can change the edge: the expected loss is always the edge times the total amount wagered. In this run an average session wagered $125,648 in total, and the realized loss came to 2.7% of everything wagered, against the exact 2.7%.

What a system does change is the size of the bets, and with it the total wagered and the shape of the results. Raising the stake after a loss puts more money through the wheel, so the expected loss grows with it, and the risk piles up in the long losing streaks that the progression cannot afford. Compare the amount wagered, the bust rate and the drawdowns of each system in the table on the strategies page.

See the fan chart, survival curve and sessions in spinner